Uncategorized, youth

Darwin trip – part 2

Okay, so here’s the summary of what else Dan and I got up to in Darwin. In no particular order: we saw two more movies – Spectre and Mockingjay part 2… I made him go to the opening midnight showing of that ๐Ÿ˜‰

I learned how to drive an ambulance and then the next day we went for a volunteer duty at Hidden Valley racetrack… the vehicle I drove was much the same as the Ambulance pictured… except green instead of red and said “First Aid Services.” It was a chill day… and the best part was that they fed us huge hot dogs smothered in cheese, onions, and bacon. Yuh-um. Then after we got back and started washing the vehicle that boy thought for some reason it was okay to spray his superintendent with the hose… (once he had it turned off I dumped the soapy water bucket on him… so he got his. Haha. That’s what you get, boy! ๐Ÿ˜‰ )

We also went to the Defence of Darwin museum and the national museum and art gallery. We went bowling with some colleagues for a little friendly competition… but we were super tired by that time so we didn’t stay too long.

What else… hmmm… Oh yeah, we went to the volunteer awards at the parliament house. I had four people from my division nominated for a few different awards and one of them won in their category – Yaay! Afterwards several of us went out for dinner… it was a good time ๐Ÿ™‚ At one point I bought the girliest, pink and whipped cream cocktail and had the bar tender take it to Dan and had him say “Compliments of the lady over there” HAHAHA…

I think that’s it for the most part… Oh wait… here’s a pic of us at the awards:

12250040_10153863052113690_7577033857910553418_n

Advertisements

6 thoughts on “Darwin trip – part 2”

    1. I am a volunteer for St John Ambulance – I am the superintendent of their cadets – and as such I had to get signed off to drive their vehicles for first aid services duties. in Alice Springs where I live the volunteers don’t have the actual ambulances… we have “troopies” which are 4-wheel drive mini ambulances (used to be the type of vehicle troops were transported in). In Darwin the volunteers have the ambulances (we’re supposed to get some eventually in Alice *crossing fingers*)… basically as a volunteer we get trained to be first responders and advanced responders which is similar to EMT. The paid staff do have the real deal ambulances down here as well though.

      Like

      1. Thanks! ๐Ÿ™‚ Yeah, it is pretty cool – main part of my position is teaching teenagers about first aid (and other badge work topics), facilitating their community service and mentoring them, etc. But I definitely get out for the duties on the weekends when I am able (and usually pull a few cadets along as well! ๐Ÿ˜‰ )

        Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s